Privacy Policy

Effective date: 12 January 2019

Updated: 27 March 2019

Introduction

The MSI Jamaat of Essex (or “Essex Jamaat”) respects your privacy; this privacy notice details how we protect your data when using our services and inform you of your privacy rights.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and processing of personal data gathered through forms, our website and when you donate or use a product and/or service.

Who we are?

MSI Jamaat of Essex (“Jamaat”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “its”) is the responsible data controller.

Registered address: 4 Regina Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1PE.
Registered charity number: 299621

The Jamaat owns the personal data collected through its website and paper forms.

What information do we collect?

We collect information using different methods from:

    • when you complete a form for membership
    • use any of our services and/or products
    • when you use any of our websites
    • when you subscribe to our mailing list
    • when you join a jamaat service (like: SI Madressa of Essex)
    • when you enter a competition
    • when you make a donation
    • when you contact us for a complaint, query or feedback
    • when you attend a Jamaat event

We may collect, use, store, transfer the following groups of information:

Personal Information – first name, middle name, last name, username or similar identifier , title, date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation etc.

Family Information – first name, middle name, last name, title, date of birth, occupation, gender etc. of family members.

Contact Information – postal address, mobile number, telephone number, email address

Financial Information – payment card details, bank information

Online identifiers – how long you visited, ip address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, sort of device/technology you were using when visiting the website, what website referred you to ours.

Behavioural Identifiers – online behaviour when visiting our website, other details of products and/or services you have use and/or purchased from us, details about how you use our products and/or services.

Volunteer Data – personal information, contact information, clearance checks, skills check etc.

We also hold “Special Category” data which includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, gender, information about your health, data about criminal convictions and offences (via DBS checks).

How do we use personal information?

We collect data for the following reasons:

    • personalisation of content, business information or user experience
    • membership set up and administration
    • delivering marketing and events communication
    • carrying out polls, surveys and competitions
    • internal research and development purposes
    • providing products and/or services
    • legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)
    • meeting internal audit requirements

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We collect and process data on the following legal grounds:

    • consent – when you provide us with your consent
    • contract – we need personal information to comply with our contractual obligations
    • legitimate interests – we may occasionally require your data to pursue our legitimate interests which is expected in a normal running of a charity.  
    • legal obligation – necessary to comply with a legal obligation

When do we share personal data?

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below:

    • External Third parties – companies or authorities acting as processors who provide IT services or other accounting based functions.
    • Third parties who service requests or other application forms
    • Third Parties of whom we become Member Organisations, and where the use of the data is not against your interests and fundamental rights.
    • Third Parties with whom our interests are suitable aligned we become Member Organisations, and where the use of the data is not against your interests and fundamental rights.

Where do we store and process personal data?

We store data mostly internally in the UK, but for processing we rely on other tools and services such as Office 365 which may host your data outside of the UK or EU. Your data may therefore be held outside of the UK or EU for legitimate data processing.

How do we secure personal data?

We limit access to your personal data to parties who have a need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide the products and/or services you have requested, while taking into account legal, accounting, reporting and any other legitimate related purpose.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR laws, you have the following rights when it comes to your data:

    • access to personal information – receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you
    • correction – you can ask us to update the personal data we have about you; this may require further verification.
    • deletion – you can ask us to delete all information we have about you if there is no good reason for us to hold it.
    • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent) – if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with certain products and/or services. This right applies to when we are relying on your consent to process your personal data and only applies to the data after withdrawal of consent.
    • data portability – provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    • restriction of processing – You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us verify that data’s accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. Please note that we may continue processing your personal data if we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue, overriding your rights and freedom.
    • Object to processing – you can object to processing your data if you feel there is something about your personal situation and it is impacting your fundamental rights and freedom.
    • stop receiving communications – you can fill out the contact form at www.essexjamaat.org.uk/contact
    • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

We may sometimes use the data you share with us, and that we collect about you when browsing our websites and products, to personalise our services and to tailor our products and/or services.

How to contact us?

To contact us regarding any privacy requests or other privacy queries please see details outlined below:

Contact: www.essexjamaat.org.uk/contact
Post: 4 Regina Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1PE.

Use of cookies and other technologies

When using our websites we only use essential cookies for the normal functioning of the site. We also use third party apps such as Statify, but this does not track using cookies.

Linking to other websites / third party content

This website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.